This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) covers Qippay Limited ‘s(trading as “Qippay”) use, and disclosure of Personal Information. “Qippay,” “we,” “us,” or “our” refers to Qippay Limited throughout this Policy, and any reference to “you” or “yours” refers to you.

Your Personal Information is collected and used to provide you with access to our websites, App, social media channels, products, and services (“Services”).

1. Your right to privacy

1.1 When dealing with your Personal Information, Qippay is dedicated to upholding its obligations under the Privacy Act 2020 (“Privacy Act”). Qippay will retain, use, and disclose any Personal Information you supply to us in line with this Policy.

1.2 Please contact our Privacy Officer at info@qippay.com if you have any queries about this Policy or wish to access or amend the Personal Information that we hold about you.

2. Acceptance of this privacy policy

2.1 You agree that you have read and understood this Policy and that you authorise us to collect, keep, use, and disclose your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy by accessing or using our Services and/or otherwise supplying us with your Personal Information.

2.2 This Policy supersedes all other terms and conditions that may apply to your relationship and/or activity with us, including our Terms and Conditions, which are published on our website.

3.Modifications to this privacy policy

3.1 We reserve the right to change and update this Policy at any time by posting a revised version on our website or otherwise informing you via our Services. Any modifications will take effect as soon as we post them on our website or through our Services. If we make any important changes, we will try to give you reasonable notice of those changes via our website or other means, such as email. You will be presumed to have accepted the revisions to this Policy if you access or use our Services after the notice period has expired. If you do not agree to such changes, you must contact us.

4. What kind of information do we collect about you and how do we collect it?

4.1 Qippay Limited, 501/3 Northcroft Street, Takapuna, Auckland, 0622NZ, will collect and store your personal information.

4.2 We gather Personal Information to administer, promote, and conduct our business, as well as to deliver our Services and comply with our legal duties. Depending on the nature of your relationship with us, we may collect and store the following types of Personal Information:

a. your name and contact information (including your email address, phone number, and postal address); b. your payment and purchase history (e.g. merchant name and amount spent) using the Services; c. passport or drivers licence information including date of birth, to verify your identity for AML compliance purposes;

b. proof of address, such as a utility bill for AML compliance purposes; e. bank account and/or payment card details for the purpose of loading or topping up your wallet (as directed by you); records of our communications with you, such as any complaints, requests, or queries; and f. any other Personal Information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us and/or to assist us in conducting our business, providing, and marketing our services.

c. information we collect about you during our partnership, such as your personal preferences and other facts, or evaluations of your interactions with us and our Services.

d.for merchants, their business type, address, GST information, and information about the directors and shareholders (which will include the Personal Information listed above).

5. We collect personal information from a variety of sources

5.1 We gather your Personal Information in a variety of ways. In most cases, we will obtain Personal Information directly from you (e.g. through information you submit through the Service or through correspondence that you submit to us). We may, however, gather the following Personal Information:

a. in some situations, from third parties and government databases, for example, to verify your identity for AML compliance;

b. from other third parties with whom we collaborate for marketing and promotional reasons, such as event organisers and Qippay merchants; and/or

c. information obtained from publicly accessible websites or sources.

5.2 You warrant that if you have provided us with information about another person, you have that person’s consent to do so. Your obligations under privacy laws may also require you to inform that person of the disclosure and inform them that they have the right to see their Personal Information and that it will be handled in accordance with this Policy.

5.3 When you use our Services, we may collect information that your device sends to us. This information is generally not personally identifiable data, but to the extent that it is considered Personal Information for the purposes of the Privacy Act, we shall process it in accordance with our legal duties under any applicable law or regulation.

5.4 You are under no obligation to give us your personal information. However, if you refuse to disclose Personal Information to us when asked, we may be unable to provide some Services to you or the functionality of our Services may be harmed.

6. How we use personal information

6.1 Your Personal Information is collected, stored, used, and disclosed for the following purposes:

a. to supply our services to you;

b. on behalf of merchants and registered users of the Qippay app, to send, receive, process, administer, and collect payments from you;

c. to contact with you (e.g., to provide customer service or solicit feedback on our Services);

d. to help provide a more tailored and personalised experience;

e. to undertake market research and data analytics on consumer behaviour and insights in relation to our Services, as well as to help improve and develop our Services;

f. to perform administrative tasks related to the Services and our company;

g. to adhere to all legal responsibilities, including those imposed by the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2009;

h. to send you electronic messages and push alerts to promote and market our Services and/or other services we think you’d like, including any promotions and bargains accessible through the Qippay App.

6.2 You can unsubscribe from receiving marketing materials, push notifications, and other promotional messages at any time by disabling alerts in the App, contacting us at info@Qippay.com, or clicking the unsubscribe link in our marketing communications.

7. We may release your Personal Information to the following parties:

7.1 We may share your Personal Information with the following parties:

a. any third-party service providers we have engaged to offer a service to us in connection with our Services and/or to perform activities on our behalf, such as those that provide us with IT and marketing services;

b. providers of financial services dispute resolution (when required by law or with your cooperation);

c. contacting possible investors and/or buyers of our company;

d. our professional advisors, such as accountants, insurers, and lawyers; (g) any other person or organisation to whom you have given us permission to disclose your information; and/or h) any other third party to whom disclosure is permitted or required by the Privacy Act and/or any other applicable law.

7.2 If we disclose Personal Information to a third party outside of New Zealand who uses it for their own purposes, we will ensure that the third party is subject to privacy laws that are comparable to those in New Zealand or is required to protect the Personal Information in a manner that is comparable to New Zealand’s privacy laws.

8. Your Personal Information: Access, Correction, and Retention

8.1 You agree that any information you provide to us will be accurate, correct, and up to date, and that you will notify us if any of your Personal Information changes so that the information we have about you is accurate and up to date. You can change your personal information at any time by logging into your account or contacting us at info@Qippay.com.

8.2 You have the right to see what Personal Information we have about you and to have it corrected if it is incorrect. If we refuse to repair mistakes in your Personal Information that you have discovered, you may request that we append a statement to your Personal Information.

9. Information security

9.1 We take reasonable precautions to prevent misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, alteration, or disclosure of Personal Information.

9.2 Although we take reasonable steps to protect and secure Personal Information held by us (or on our behalf), we make no warranties as to the security of any information you disclose or transmit to us, and we are not responsible for the theft, destruction, or inadvertent disclosure of your Personal Information where our security measures have been breached. Any Personal Information communication is done at your own risk.

10. Where do we keep your personal data?

10.1 We employ third-party cloud service providers to store data on our behalf, such as Microsoft Azure. The majority of these companies are based in Australia or Europe.

11. Cookies

11.1 “Cookies” are little files that a website saves on your computer, mobile device, or other device, and which save information about your browsing history on that website, among other things.

11.2 When you use our Service, we, like numerous other websites on the internet, utilise Cookies and other third-party web monitoring and analytic tools to gather and track information about you for the following purposes:

a. offering you with more tailored content and materials via our Services;

b. enhancing our services and your experience as a customer;

c. performing market and commercial research; and

11.3 If you do not want to accept cookies, you may disable them in your browser settings. However, certain features of our Services may not function properly if you disable Cookies.

12. Other websites’ links

12.1 There may be links or references to third-party websites or materials on our Services. This Policy does not apply to those websites, and any information collected by those third parties is subject to the privacy practises or policies of those third parties. We accept no responsibility or liability for any third-party website or App’s content or privacy policies.

13. How to contact us

13.1 Please contact our Privacy Officer at Qippay Limited, or email us at info@Qippay.com, if you have any questions or concerns about this Policy or our processing of your Personal Information.

The information on this page was last updated on November 2021.